MASONIC JEWELS TOUR - INDEX OF PAGES

THE MASONIC
JEWELS
TOUR

TO THE UK
DAYS 1 & 2 - Planning and Singapore - The Lodge in Singapore, Raffles, the orchid gardens, a visit to Santorini Island  & night time safari
DAY 3 am - Morning in London - The sights - Buckingham Palce, House of Commons, the river Thames, Temple Church & Covent Garden
DAY 3 pm - Afternoon in London - United Grand Lodge of England, Naval museum Greenwich and Cutty Sark
DAY 4 - London to York - Duxford, Christ's chapel Cambridge, and dinner in old town York
DAY 5 - Sunday in York - Morning service at York Minster, Norvik Viking centre & the Railway Museum
DAY 6 - York to Newcastle - Herriot Country,Whitby, the Lodge at Stokesley and Beamish open air Museum
DAY 7 - Newcastle to Edinburgh - Holy Isle, Melrose Lodge (1126), and the Falkirk Wheel
DAY 8 - Edinburgh - The Roslyn Chapel, Edinburgh Castle & the Scottish Grand Lodge
DAY 9 - Edinburgh to Perth - Forth bridges, Luvians in Cupar, St. Andrews, the Tay bridges & Robert Scott's ship Discovery in Dundee
DAY 10 - Perth to Inverness - The Crannog on Loch Tay, Blair Castle & Monarch of the Glen country
DAY 11 - Inverness to Fort William - Northern most winery, Loch Ness Monster centre, the Caledonian canal
DAY 12 - Fort William to Glasgow - Road to the Isles, Loch Ailort, Glen Coe, Loch Lomond & Argyll car factory
DAY 13 - Kilwinning & Burns - Lodge Kilwinning No 0, Electric Brae, Burn's cottage & Kimbolton
DAY 14 - Glasgow to Windermere - Marriage at Gretna Green, Hadrian's Wall and Grasmere village
DAY 15 - Windermere to Chester - Coniston Museum (Donald Campbell), Beatrice Potter  & Chester
DAY 16 - North Wales - Smallest House, Menai Straits, Llanberis Slate museum & a narrow boat trip over Thomas Telford's Pontyschelte aqueduct
DAY 17 - Potteries to Bath - The Wedgewood pottery factory, Shugborough's Knight's Templar plaque, and visit to the Lodgerooms in Bath
DAY 18 - Bath to London - The Roman Baths, Stonehenge and Hampton Court Palace
















John's World